Sesame Seed Oil
Scientific Name: Sesamun indicum
Part used: Seeds with husks
Origin: Asia
Sesame Seed oil has a light yellow color and a mild, pleasant flavor. When it is obtained by cold pressing, Sesame oil is a source of essential fatty acids, including biologically active linoleic acid or omega-6 (49%) and alpha-linolenic acid or omega-3 (0.5%).
Omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids, together with oleic acid or omega-9 (36%) help to reduce undesirable cholesterol from the blood, contributing to the maintenance of a healthy cardiovascular system. Due to the high levels of omega-6 and vitamin E it is a good immune system stimulant, acting in the prevention and treatment of male impotence.
The presence of calcium in its composition makes this oil excellent in the prevention of osteoporosis. It can be used in skin care, especially to protect from ultraviolet sunrays owing to a high concentration of alpha, beta, gamma and delta-tocopherols (vitamin E). In relation to its topic use, it has good healing properties. It is a powerful antioxidant.
A daily consumption of 5 to 10 grams is recommended, which is the equivalent of from 1 to 2 dessertspoons full per day. Each gram of oil contains about 9 calories.
It is a good light and runny oil to have on the table and is particularly delicious on salads, cold dishes and pastas.
This product can be taken by adults and children alike.
Part used: Seeds with husks
Origin: Asia
Sesame Seed oil has a light yellow color and a mild, pleasant flavor. When it is obtained by cold pressing, Sesame oil is a source of essential fatty acids, including biologically active linoleic acid or omega-6 (49%) and alpha-linolenic acid or omega-3 (0.5%).
Omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids, together with oleic acid or omega-9 (36%) help to reduce undesirable cholesterol from the blood, contributing to the maintenance of a healthy cardiovascular system. Due to the high levels of omega-6 and vitamin E it is a good immune system stimulant, acting in the prevention and treatment of male impotence.
The presence of calcium in its composition makes this oil excellent in the prevention of osteoporosis. It can be used in skin care, especially to protect from ultraviolet sunrays owing to a high concentration of alpha, beta, gamma and delta-tocopherols (vitamin E). In relation to its topic use, it has good healing properties. It is a powerful antioxidant.
A daily consumption of 5 to 10 grams is recommended, which is the equivalent of from 1 to 2 dessertspoons full per day. Each gram of oil contains about 9 calories.
It is a good light and runny oil to have on the table and is particularly delicious on salads, cold dishes and pastas.
This product can be taken by adults and children alike.
Copyright Vital Âtman Ltda. All rights reserved.
+55 0800 774.3361, omegas@vitalatman.com.br


