Sweet Almond Oil
Scientific name: Prunus dulcis
Part used: Shelled almonds
Origin: Oriental Asia
Almond oil possesses a light yellow color and its flavor is mild and pleasant.
An oil with the following components is obtained during the cold pressing process of sweet almonds: oleic acid or omega-9 (56%); linoleic acid or omega-6 (34%); palmitic acid (7.5%) and 766 mg of vitamin E/Kg of the oil. It is rich in proteins and acts as an excellent emollient of the skin and hair, forming a delicate protecting film that provides deep moisturizing and extraordinary softness. It nourishes and invigorates, giving a natural oiliness, thereby preventing the appearing of premature wrinkles. It is indicated for dry, sensitive and aged skin.
This product is used for the prevention of stria during pregnancy and can be used every day for those who want the skin to stay young and healthy. When it is used during massages, it is excellent for muscles, it increases the vitality and it is indicated for swellings and dryness of the skin. It can be used as an excellent emollient in lotions, body and face creams, bath oils, in massage creams and other cosmetic products. It is also utilized in hair hydrating creams, conditioners and sun products such as suntan lotion, sun blocks and after-sun creams).
Almond oil is also a valuable anti-aging agent, immune system stimulant and reduces the risk of cardiovascular diseases.
It is delicious when is used in recipes including stews and on salads.
A daily consumption of from 5 to 10 grams is recommended, which is the equivalent of between 1 and 2 dessertspoons full per day. Each gram of oil contains 9 calories.
This product can be taken by adults and children alike .
Part used: Shelled almonds
Origin: Oriental Asia
Almond oil possesses a light yellow color and its flavor is mild and pleasant.
An oil with the following components is obtained during the cold pressing process of sweet almonds: oleic acid or omega-9 (56%); linoleic acid or omega-6 (34%); palmitic acid (7.5%) and 766 mg of vitamin E/Kg of the oil. It is rich in proteins and acts as an excellent emollient of the skin and hair, forming a delicate protecting film that provides deep moisturizing and extraordinary softness. It nourishes and invigorates, giving a natural oiliness, thereby preventing the appearing of premature wrinkles. It is indicated for dry, sensitive and aged skin.
This product is used for the prevention of stria during pregnancy and can be used every day for those who want the skin to stay young and healthy. When it is used during massages, it is excellent for muscles, it increases the vitality and it is indicated for swellings and dryness of the skin. It can be used as an excellent emollient in lotions, body and face creams, bath oils, in massage creams and other cosmetic products. It is also utilized in hair hydrating creams, conditioners and sun products such as suntan lotion, sun blocks and after-sun creams).
Almond oil is also a valuable anti-aging agent, immune system stimulant and reduces the risk of cardiovascular diseases.
It is delicious when is used in recipes including stews and on salads.
A daily consumption of from 5 to 10 grams is recommended, which is the equivalent of between 1 and 2 dessertspoons full per day. Each gram of oil contains 9 calories.
This product can be taken by adults and children alike .
Copyright Vital Âtman Ltda. All rights reserved.
+55 0800 774.3361, omegas@vitalatman.com.br


