vitrine vitrine Cerealista Helena
Scientific Name: Macadamia integrifolia
Part used: Shelled Nuts
Origin: Austrália

Macadamia Nut oil has a light yellow color, almost transparent, with a sweet and pleasant taste. It is the only vegetable oil that contains large quantities of palmitoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid responsible for the metabolism of lipids. It has the following composition: oleic or omega-9 acid (61%), palmitoleic or omega-7 acid (19%), and 610 mg of vitamin E per kg of oil. It balances the HDL and LDL cholesterol levels, reduces the quantity of sugar in the blood and favors the breakdown of fat in the tissues that surround the liver and the heart.
Owing to its composition, Macadamia Nut oil has accentuated activity in the control of blood pressure, especially in patients with moderate and mild hypertension.
Palmitoleic acid is found in the natural oily secretion of the skin, specifically of babies, children and teenagers. As aging occurs, the quantity of this acid in the skin decreases. The ingestion or application of Macadamia Nut oil helps to replace this loss.
The cosmetic industry has been taking advantage of the beneficial effects of Vitamin E contained in this oil and it has added this antioxidant to skin, hair and body products, with the aim of delaying the signs of aging.
It is delicious when used in recipes including stews, as well as on salads.
A consumption of 5 to 10 g per day is recommended, which is the equivalent of 1 to 2 dessertspoons full per day. Each gram of oil is equivalent to 9 calories.
This product can be taken by adults and children alike.
Copyright Vital Âtman Ltda. All rights reserved. +55 0800 774.3361, omegas@vitalatman.com.br